ABOUT STORM TRYSAIL CLUB

About Us

The Storm Trysail Club is a private club dedicated to blue water sailing. Membership currently numbers over 1000 individuals, and is by invitation only to expert offshore sailors who have experienced storm conditions and are capable of commanding a sailing vessel in such conditions. Established in 1938 and headquartered in Larchmont, NY, the club has a long history of sponsoring inshore, distance and offshore sailboat races, and supporting the interests and needs of sailors.

The purpose of the Club is to promote good fellowship among blue water and ocean racing sailors, and to encourage the sport of ocean racing and offshore cruising. The Club is organized into 12 geographic stations, giving it representation in the major sailing centers in America and a base for carrying out its purpose. Each station serves as the organizing authority and host for a number of racing, social and junior events for its members and other sailors, both on the water and ashore. The club has been in the vanguard of development of new events, handicap rating systems, yacht design, safety procedures, and new rum drinks. Members are known as being fierce on the starting line, and friendly on the beer line.

The club insignia is proudly displayed by members on the club burgee, on special articles and clothing available only to members, and also seen on clothing sold to sailors participating in club events.

Club Activities

Officers & Staff

Commodore
A.J. Evans
Vice-Commodore
Edward Cesare
Rear-Commodore  & Block Island Race
Ray Redniss
Secretary
John D. Browning
Treasurer
Frederick Heerde
Fleet Captain
Rick Royce

STATION CAPTAINS

Jeff Goldring
Chris Lewis
Robert Scott
Clarke Smith
Ann Meyer
Paul Lombardi
Bill Moriarty
Immediate Past Commodore
Leonard Sitar
President, Storm Trysail Foundation
Richard du Moulin
Governors, 2020
John Cummiskey Brad Dellenbaugh
Andree Isbrandtsen Pruett
Andrew Weiss
LJ Edgecomb
Chris Lewis
Governors, 2020 – 2021
Ty Anderson
Andrew Berdon
Ross Dierdorf
Matt Gallagher
Fleet Surgeon
Carl A. Olsson, M.D.
Historian
Paul Hoffmann, Jr.
Legal
John Browning
Newsletter Editor
Lee Reichart
Executive Director
Whitney Kneisley

Committees

Block Island Race Week
Ray Redniss

Chair

Dick Neville

On the Water Chair

Tom Rinda

Jury Chair

Communications and Sponsorship
Ron Weiss

Chair

Lee Reichart, Co-Chair
Chris Reichart , Co-Chair
Kate Wilson, Web & Social Media
Cruising
John de Regt

Chair

Barry Dwyer, Chesapeake Bay
Chuck Bayer, Great Lakes
Vince Todd, Gulf of Maine
Rich Feeley, Marblehead
Competition
John Storck III

Chair

Casey Nicerkson, Grand Master
Rick Royce, Offshore Teams

Delegate to YRA of LIS
Raymond Redniss

Chair

Entertainment
Dan Jennings

Chair

Governance
Ty Anderson

Chair

John Browning
Paul Kunz
Lee Reichart
Insurance
Don Rave

Chair

Long Range Planning
Gary Jobson

Chair

Gino Bottino
Dan Briggs
Rich du Moulin
Nick Langone
Joey Moffitt
Steve Prime
Anderson Reggio
Membership
Commodore Charles Ulmer

Chair

Matthew Gallagher, Great Lakes
Barry Gold, Long Island Sound
Charles Goodrich, LI Sound
James Noyes, Marblehead
Jim Praley II, Chesapeake Bay
Kelly Robinson, Sandy Hook
Steve Taft, Northern California
Briggs Tobin, Long Island Sound
Stew Wiley, Newport
Mark Wood, Southern

Nominating
John Storck, Jr.

Chair

Rich du Moulin
Eric Kreuter
Adam Loory
Renee Mehl
Protest
Commodore John Osmond

Chair

Bill Baxter
Eric Kreuter
Dan Makowiecki
Howie McMichael
Hans Oen
Mike Posey
Race
Dick Neville

Chair

Rating Rule
Larry Fox

Chair

Awards
Nick Langone

Chair

Lee Reichart
Dawn Riley
Seamanship
Jack Cummiskey

Chair

Young Members
Erik Storck

Chair

Justin Bauer
Will Gammell
Daniel Ebin

PAST OFFICERS

DateCommodoreVice-CommodoreRear-CommodoreSecretaryTreasurer
1938G.G. SmithB.S. StoneH.M. DevereuxJ. Smith Jr. 
1939-40B.S. StoneH.M.DevereuxJ.H. Thornburn, Jr.G.G. Smith 
1941E.L. Raymond Jr.A.S. KelloggR.G. SmithG.G. Smith 
*1946A.S. KelloggJ.S. Dickerson Jr.R.G. SmithG.G. SmithR.F. deCoppet
1947A.S. KelloggH. KilmerG.M. IsdaleP. CampbellR.F. deCoppet
1948-49H. KilmerG.M. IsdaleP. CampbellC.A. Hardy Jr.W.H. Miller
1950-51G.M. IsdaleP. CampbellF.J. WellsV. Monte-SanoJ.E. Choate
1952-53P. CampbellF.J. WellsR.L. HallR.W. Fraser Jr.R.F. Goennel
1954-55R.L. HallG.R. HinmanV. Monte-SanoR. RachalsR.V. Nelson
1956G.R. HinmanV. Monte-SanoR. RachalsH. HawkinsR.S. Erskine Jr.
1957V. Monte-SanoR. RachalsD.D. StrohmeierH. HawkinsR.S. Erskine Jr.
1958V. Monte-SanoD.D. StrohmeierE.R. GreeffJ.W. WaldenD.M. Rugg Jr.
1959D.D. StrohmeierE.R. GreeffR. Stephens Jr.J.W. WaldenD.M. Ru.gg Jr
1960D.D. StrohmeierE.R. GreeffR. Stephens Jr.A.J. Haire Jr.A.J. Wullschleger
1961E.R. GreeffR. Stephens Jr.J. IsbrandtsenA.J. Haire Jr.A.J. Wullschleger
1962E.R. GreeffR. Stephens Jr.J. IsbrandtsenR.S. BaxterA.J. Wullschleger
1963-64R. Stephens Jr.J. IsbrandtsenE.P. Snyder Jr.R.S. BaxterA.J. Wullschleger
1965-66J. IsbrandtsenE.P. Snyder Jr.P. H. LangdonJ.M. BrownA.J. Wullschleger
1967-68E.P. Snyder Jr.A.J. WullschlegerJ.M. BrownV.A. RomagnaC.F. Loyd
1969-70A.J. WullschlegerJ.M. BrownP. HoffmannV.A. RomagnaC.C. Dennis
1971-72J.M. BrownP. HoffmannH. HawkinsV.A. RomagnaC.C. Dennis
1973-74P. HoffmannH. HawkinsT. RamsingV.A. RomagnaS. Caldara
1975-76H. HawkinsT. RamsingJ.R. ShepleyV.A. RomagnaS. Caldara
1977-78T. RamsingJ.R. ShelleyC.C. DennisV.A. RomagnaJ.B. Moore Jr.
1979J.R. ShepleyC.C. DennisB.R. BrakenhoffT. HumeJ.B. Moore Jr.
1980J.R. ShepleyC.C. DennisJ.B. GrantT. HumeJ.B. Moore Jr.
1981C.C. DennisJ.B. GrantF.V. SnyderT. HumeJ.B. Moore Jr.
1982C.C. DennisF.V. SnyderR.L. HoytT. HumeJ.B. Moore Jr.
1983-84F.V. SnyderR.L. HoytG.M. Isdale Jr.J.D. BrowningJ.B. Moore Jr.
1985-86R.L. HoytG.M. Isdale Jr.J.B. Thomson Jr.J.D. BrowningJ.B. Moore Jr.
1987-88G.M. Isdale Jr.J.B. Thomson Jr.Jack KingJ.D. BrowningJ.B. Moore Jr.
1989-90J.B. Thomson Jr.Jack KingCharles UlmerJ.D. BrowningJ.B. Moore Jr.
1991-92Jack KingChalres UlmerWilliam Foulk Jr.J.D. BrowningPeter Lorson
1993-94Charles UlmerWilliam Foulk Jr.Robert C. TowseJ.D. BrowningPeter Lorson
1995-96William Foulk Jr.Robert C. TowseJohn Storck Jr.J.D. BorwningPeter Lorson
1997-98Robert C. TowseJohn Storck Jr.John D. OsmondJ.D. BrowningPeter Lorson
1999-01John Storck Jr.John D. OsmondStanley P. BellJ.D. BrowningPeter Lorson
2001-02John D. OsmondRichard NevilleRichard du MoulinJ.D. BrowningPeter Rugg
2003-4Richard NevilleRichard du MoulinJohn FisherJ.D. BrowningPeter Rugg
2005-6Richard du MoulinJohn FisherJames BishopJ.D. BrowningPeter Rugg
2007-8John FisherJames BishopEric KreuterJ.D. BrowningPeter Rugg
2009-10James BishopEric KreuterNicholas LangoneJ.D. BrowningPeter Rugg
2011-12Eric KreuterNicholas LangoneLee ReichartJ.D. BrowningPeter Rugg
2013-14Nicholas LangoneLee ReichartPeter RuggJ.D. BrowningRick Lyall
2015Lee ReichartPeter RuggLeonard SitarJ.D. BrowningJamie Anderson
2016Lee ReichartLeonard SitarA.J. EvansJ.D. BrowningJamie Anderson
2017Leonard SitarA.J. EvansEd CesareJ.D. BrowningJamie Anderson
2018Leonard SitarA.J. EvansEd CesareJ.D. BrowningFrederick “Bud” Heerde
2019-20A.J. EvansEd CesareRay RednissJ.D. BrowningFrederick “Bud” Heerde